Legal Notice and Privacy Policy.

The owner of this website is Hotels By Numbers, a Spanish company registered in the Mercantile Register of Barcelona Volume 46349, Folio 148, S 8, Page B- B 517213, I/A 1 ( 3.04.18).

NIF: B67177642
Paseo de la Marina 139 08860
Barcelona (Spain)
T 93 250 62 48

Welcome to the Hotel 170 website. Below are the terms and conditions of use of this website that users must follow. Browsing through this website confers you the condition of user of the same, which is why we advise you to read this notice carefully in order to proceed with its correct use, as any use contrary to that provided for herein is strictly prohibited.

1. Object Hotels By Numbers (hereinafter “HBN”) is the owner of the Hotel 170 website: www.hotel170.es . The information and contents contained in our website are the property of HBN. The obtaining, reproduction, distribution, transfer, transmission, modification or public communication of the content of this website for commercial use or use other than the user’s own personal use is strictly prohibited.

2. Rules of use As a user of the website, you must at all times make appropriate use of it and of the content or services it includes, respecting at all times the law in force and the property rights of HBN.
It is forbidden, and any user or third party undertakes, not to carry out any action (including the introduction or dissemination of “computer viruses”) that may cause damage or alterations to the contents of the website, as well as not to intervene or cause alterations to electronic mail, and we reserve the right to exclude you from accessing our website if you do not do so. Likewise, the use of any resources of any kind or type by which a third party or users may benefit, with or without profit, from the contents, forms, indexes, and other formal expressions that form part of this website is also prohibited. In particular, any alteration of the website that may affect its current content is prohibited.

3. Intellectual property Our website contains trademarks, patents, copyright and other industrial or intellectual property rights that are the property of HBN. A user’s visit to our website does not confer any right or licence on the aforementioned industrial or intellectual property rights, either ours or those of third parties. The design, images, photographs, maps, graphics, frames, banners, software and its various source or object codes, and other integral elements of our website are, unless otherwise specified, the property of HBN, which legitimately holds exclusive rights to exploit them. Consequently, users accessing the website may not under any circumstances copy, modify, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publish, license, cede, sell or transmit them in any way, or create new products or services derived from the information and elements contained herein. These conditions and protection shall also apply to the designs or graphics that appear on our website and which are owned by companies or entities that collaborate with HBN or third parties, except with the express written consent of such companies or entities.

4. Responsibility Our commitment is to offer the most professional and high quality operation of the website, attending to user or client complaints, effectively guaranteeing the secrecy of communications and repairing any faults that may occur in the technological infrastructure, all of which is necessary for the correct maintenance and use of the website.
In any case, we reserve the right to temporarily suspend, without prior notice, access to our website in the event of maintenance, repair, updating or improvement of the services, information and content, as well as to modify or update the information, content and access conditions of the same.
We are responsible for the information, content, products or services directly originated by us and included on this website, and we undertake to offer them with the highest standards of quality and service. We are not responsible for the products or services included, provided or offered by third party collaborators or entities accessed through “links” or “frames” contained in our website. Neither are we responsible for the content, advertising, information, communication, opinion or manifestation, of any kind, that these third party collaborators or entities that can be accessed through this website disseminate.

5. Privacy policy Hotels By Numbers is highly aware of the need to maintain an adequate policy of privacy and security of the personal and identification data of the users of the its services. The treatment of personal data, as well as the sending of commercial communications by electronic means, are in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13th December, on the Protection of Personal Data and the Law 34/2002, of 11th July, on Information and Electronic Commerce Services. Accordingly, it sets out below its commitment to the privacy of the users of our website.

5.1 Processing of Personal Data The browsing of a user on our website is carried out completely anonymously. We do not collect information or individual data of a personal nature, except when the user expressly provides us with this information. The data provided voluntarily by the user will be included in a file owned by Hotels By Numbers. This file is duly registered in the General Register of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, and its purpose is to respond to the consultation requested as well as to offer you information on services and promotions of Hotel 139, Hotel 170 and Hotel 153. HBN expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred to third party companies without their authorisation, unless any type of transfer of personal data is to be carried out, for which, prior express, informed and unequivocal consent will be requested from the owners.

5.2 Automatic collection of other information (“cookies”)When you access our website, information that does not refer to a specific person is occasionally collected automatically (e.g. Internet browser used and operating system; domain name of the website from which you came; number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, etc.). Hotels By Numbers. uses this information to find out whether our website is attractive and to improve its content. When you visit our website, it may happen that information in the form of a “cookie” is stored on your computer, so that you are automatically recognised on your next visit. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information.
To use this website, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies sent by the website, therefore, the user has the possibility of configuring their browser to be notified of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for further information.

5.3 Security The commitment of HBN is to comply with the obligation of secrecy with regard to the personal data obtained and to treat them with the required confidentiality. In this respect, appropriate security measures are adopted to prevent their alteration, loss, or unauthorised processing or access.
HBN informs that the website may use information security techniques generally accepted in the industry (firewalls, access control procedures, etc.) in order to prevent unauthorised access to the data. To achieve these purposes, the user accepts that HBN obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls.

5.4 Links to third party websites The Hotel 170 website may contain links to the websites of other companies to which this Data Protection Declaration does not extend.

5.5 Exercise of Rights In relation to the data collected on this website, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, as well as revoke the consent granted for the processing of your data. The exercise of these rights may be exercised by means of a written and signed request, containing the name and surname of the applicant, address for notification purposes and a photocopy of the National Identity Document or Passport. The request may be made by post or by e-mail to the following address:Hotel 170Paseo de Pitort 170 08860
Castelldefels (Spain)
T +34 936 645 509
recepcion@hotel170.es